2017 National Finalists

Hawke's Bay Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017

Bayer Hawke’s Bay Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017:
Anton Luiten, Selaks, Constellation

Second in the competition was Ben Richards from Indevin, and third place went to Chris Borain from Villa Maria.

Anton Luiten, Young Viticulturist of the year.
Anton Luiten, Selaks, Constellation
Chris Borain, Ben Richards and Anton Luiten, Young Viticulturists
Chris Borain, Ben Richards and Anton Luiten

Bayer Auckland Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017

Bayer Auckland Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017:
Tim Adams, Obsidian

Second in the competition was Jake Dromgool from The Landing  and third place went to Nick Pett, Cable Bay.

Tim Adams in front of vineyard
Tim Adams, Obsidian
Nick Pett, Tim Adams and Jake Dromgool, Young Viticulturist of the year.
Nick Pett, Tim Adams and Jake Dromgool

Bayer Marlborough Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017

Bayer Marlborough Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017:
Anthony Walsh, Constellation

Second in the competition was Matt Gallop from Constellation and third place went to Shannon Horner from Marisco. 

Anthony Walsh in vineyards
Anthony Walsh, Constellation
Matt Gallop, Anthony Walsh and Shannon Horner, Young Viticulturist of the year
Matt Gallop, Anthony Walsh and Shannon Horner

Bayer Nelson Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017

Bayer Nelson Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017:
Laurie Stradling, Kaimira Estate

Laurie Stradling in vineyard.
Laurie Stradling, Kaimira Estate

Bayer Central Otago Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017

Bayer Central Otago Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017:
Annabel Bulk, Felton Road

Second in the competition was Ben Holt from Carrick Wines and third place went to Derek Beirnes from Akarua. 

Annabel Bulk in vineyard.
Annabel Bulk
Derek Beirnes, Annabel Bulk and Ben Holt, Young Viticulturist of the Year
Derek Beirnes, Annabel Bulk and Ben Holt

Bayer Wairarapa Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017

Bayer Wairarapa Young Viticulturist of the Year 2017:

Ben McNab-Jones, Urlar

Second in the competition was was Scott Lanceley, Self-Employed and third place went to Johnny Wills from Te Kairanga. 

Ben McNab-Jones, Young Viticulturist of the Year.
Ben McNab-Jones, Urlar
Scott Lanceley, Ben McNab-Jones and Johnny Wills, Young Viticulturist of the Year.
Scott Lanceley, Ben McNab-Jones and Johnny Wills
Back to top