2020 Regional Competitions & National Finalists

Central Otago Competition

Congratulations to Annabel Angland from Peregrine Wines - Corteva Central Otago Young Viticulturist of the Year 2020!

annabel angland young vit central otago winner 2020
Annabel Angland - Corteva Central Otago Young Viticulturist of the Year 2020

Congratulations to the runner ups Liam Burgess from Viticultura (left, 2nd place) and Jordan Moores from Felton Road (right, 3rd place)

Annabel  Angland With Liam Burgess and Jordan Moores
Annabel Angland With Liam Burgess and Jordan Moores

Marlborough Competition

Congratulations to Rhys Hall from Indevin - Corteva Marlborough Young Viticulturist of the Year 2020!

Rhys Hall

Congratulations to the runner ups Jess Wilson from Whitehaven (middle, 2nd place) and Dan Warman from Constellation (left, 3rd place)

Rhys Hall With Jess Wilson And Dan Warman

South Island Regional Competition

Congratulations to Lacey Agate from Bellbird Spring - Corteva North Canterbury Young Viticulturist of the Year 2020!

Lacey Agate

Congratulations to the runner up Will Bowman from Black Estate

Lacey Agate With William Bowman

Northern Competition

Congratulations to Tahryn Mason from Villa Maria - Corteva Northern Young Viticulturist of the Year 2020!

Tahryn Mason

Congratulations to the runner up Pietro Aloisi from Marsden Estate

Tahryn And Pietro

Hawke's Bay Competition

Congratulations to Sam Bain from Constellation Brands for becoming the Corteva Hawke's Bay Young Viticulturist of the Year 2020!

Sam Bain

Congratulations to the runner ups Nick Putt from Villa Maria (2nd place - left) and Douw Grobler from Trinity Hill (3rd place - right)

Nick Putt and Douw Grobler
Nick Putt and Douw Grobler

Wairarapa Competition

Congratulations to George Bunnett from Irrigation Services - the Corteva Wairarapa Young Viticulturist of the Year 2020!

George Bunnett

Congratulations to the runner ups Katie Cameron from Escarpment (2nd place - left) and Laura-Beth Feary (Albie) from Urlar (3rd place - right)

wairarapa competition runner ups
Katie Cameron (left) and Laura Beth (Albie) Feary
Back to top