2021 Regional Competitions & National Finalists

Auckland/Northern Competition

Congratulations to Courtney Sang from Obsidian - Corteva Auckland/Northern Young Viticulturist of the Year 2021!

Courtney Sang - Winner of the Auckland/Northern Young Vit Competition
Courtney Sang Winner of the Auckland/Northern Young Vit Competition

Congratulations to the runner ups Aidan Ercerg (right, 2nd place) and  George Loughnan (left, 3rd place) both from Man O' War.

Man O War Finalists

Hawke's Bay Competition

Congratulations to Sam Bain from Villa Maria - Corteva Hawke's Bay Young Viticulturist of the Year 2021!

Sam Bain - Winner of the Hawke's Bay 2021 Young Vit Competition
Sam Bain - Winner of the Hawke's Bay 2021 Young Vit Competition

Congratulations to the runners up Nick Putt from Villa Maria (left) and Douw Grobler (right) from Trinity Hill

Sam Bain with Nick Putt (left) and Douw Grobler (right)
Sam Bain with Nick Putt (left) and Douw Grobler (right)

Wairarapa Competition

Congratulations to Laura-Beth (Albie) Feary from Ata Rangi - Corteva Wairarapa Young Viticulturist of the Year 2021!

Albie Feary - Winner of the Young Vit Wairarapa competition
Albie Feary - Winner of the Young Vit Wairarapa competition

Congratulations to the runners up - Hannah Pause from Foley Family Wines and Katie Cameron from Escarpment

Albie Feary with Hannah Pause and Katie Cameron
Albie Feary with Hannah Pause and Katie Cameron

Marlborough Competition

Congratulations to Jessica Wilson from Whitehaven - Corteva Marlborough Young Viticulturist of the Year 2021!

Jessica Wilson
Jessica Wilson Winner of the Young Vit 2021 Marlborough Competition

Congratulations to the runners up - Jessica Marston (2nd place) and Tahryn Mason (3rd place) both from Villa Maria

Jessica Wilson with Tahryn Mason and Jessica Marston
Jessica Wilson with Tahryn Mason and Jessica Marston

North Canterbury Competition

Congratulations to Tristan Van Schalkwylck from The Boneline - Corteva North Canterbury Young Viticulturist of the Year 2021!

Tristan Van Schalkwylk - Winner Of The YV North Canterbury Competition
Tristan Van Schalkwylk - Winner Of The YV North Canterbury Competition

Congratulations to the runner up - James Keeling from Greystone Wines.

Tristan With James Keeling

Central Otago Competition

Congratulations to Katrina Jackson from Chard Farm - Corteva Central Otago Young Viticulturist of the Year 2021!

Katrina Jackson Winner Of The Central Otago Young Vit Competition

Congratulations to the runners up - Nina Downer from Felton Road (2nd place) and Annabel Wylie from Grape Vision (3rd place) 

Katrina Jackson With Annabel Wylie And Nina Downer
Back to top