Privacy Policy - Visit profiles

Privacy Policy - Visit Profiles for New Zealand Winegrowers

Information

This statement applies to information collected from the visit profile for New Zealand Winegrowers Incorporated (NZW).  NZW collects information you have provided in the media visit profile questions in order to build a schedule that reflects your needs, as well as ensure you have a safe journey in New Zealand (NZ).

Use and disclosure

The personal information that we gather from your media visit profile is used to manage your visit to New Zealand.  We may also use your personal information to:

  • Verify your identity and assist you with your travel in NZ (as organized by NZW);
  • Communicate with you before, during and after your visit;
  • Pass on to third party activity providers to assist with your visit to New Zealand; or
  • Provide you with further information, news about NZW.

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. Where we are required to provide your personal information to other activity providers, we require those companies to protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  These providers agree to use your personal information only for the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will only share your personal information with government organisations or other companies:

  • for the purposes mentioned above;
  • if you have consented to NZW doing so;
  • if NZW have advised you of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure within five working days;
  • if NZW considers that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  • if NZW believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of you, or others; or
  • if NZW are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

By providing NZW with your personal information, you consent to NZW using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

Access and amendment

You may access personal information that we hold about you and you can correct any errors or delete the information we have about you at any time.  Additionally, you may opt out of further communication from NZW. 

If you require access to your personal information or wish to discuss any aspects of this policy with NZW please contact: advocacy@nzwine.com

Storage and security

Personal information collected through your media visit profile is collected and held by New Zealand Winegrowers.  We will endeavour to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Back to top